The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven

171D20AF-1E42-4578-B5B8-5CD949FD23C2

NIGHT SHADE BOOKS 2019

Edited by Ellen Datlow (my previous reviews of this editor: https://dflewisreviews.wordpress.com/ellen-datlow/)

Stories by Anne Billson, Ralph Robert Moore, Ray Cluley, Michael Marshall Smith, Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Sam Hicks, Peter Sutton, Dale Bailey, Krist DeMeester, John Langan, Gemma Files, Eloise C. C. Shepherd, Amelia Mangan, Steve Toase (two ace stories), Bill Davidson, Damien Angelica Walters, Richard Thomas, Michael Wehunt, Thana Niveau, Laird Barron, Robert Shearman, Joe Hill, Adam-Troy Castro, Orrin Grey, Siobhan Carroll, Carly Holmes.

When I read this book, my thoughts will appear in the comment stream below…

The Alchemy Press Book of Horrors

ADA6D8F7-8001-4965-A6DF-2289500B89FC

Peter Coleborn and Jan Edwards 2018

Stories by Ramsey Campbell, Storm Constantine, Samantha Lee, Stan Nicholls, Marie O’Regan, Gary McMahon, Peter Sutton, Debbie Bennett, Mike Chinn, Phil Sloman, Tina Rath, Madhvi Ramani, Jenny Barber, James Brogden, Marion Pitman, Tony Richards, Stephen Laws, Ralph Robert Moore, Gail-Nina Anderson, Keris McDonald, Adrian Cole, Cate Gardner, Suzanne Barbieri, Ray Cluley, John Grant.

When I read this book, my thoughts will appear in the comment stream below…

New Fears 2 – Editor: Mark Morris

461E2611-8AF6-476C-A985-BF1F9D1D9635
.
TITAN BOOKS 2018

Stories by Priya Sharma, Stephen Volk, Robert Shearman, Gemma Files, Kit Power, Tim Lebbon, Benjamin Percy, Laura Mauro, Ray Cluley, Tim Lucas, Brian Hodge, Catriona Ward, V.H. Leslie, Rio Youers, Brian Evenson, Steve Rasnic Tem, Aliya Whiteley, John Langan, Paul Tremblay, Alison Moore, Bracken Macleod.

When I read this book, my thoughts will appear in the comment stream below…

Crimewave 13 : Bad Light

0608ECC6-87D3-4576-8F4E-B11BDA21B481

My previous reviews of TTA PRESS publications HERE

Interzone 275 Stories by Erica L. Satifka, Steven J. Dines, Malcolm Devlin, Abi Hynes, Leo Vladimirsky.
Crimewave (Bad Light) Stories by Mat Coward, Steve Rasnic Tem, Linda Mannheim, Ralph Robert Moore, Andrew Hook, Catherine Donnelly, Mike O’Driscoll, Gerri Brightwell, Simon Bestwick, Georgina Bruce, Stephen Hargadon, Ray Cluley.

Whenever I review these stories, my thoughts will appear in the comment stream below…

Black Static #60

IMG_3687

My previous TTA PRESS reviews HERE

Fiction by Carole Johnstone, Tim Lees, Ray Cluley, Stephen Hargadon.

When I review this fiction, my thoughts will appear in the comments stream below… (My reviewing queue of purchased publications is growing longer and I don’t expect to catch up until late October).

The Best Horror of the Year – Volume 9

511es9jJU4L__SY344_BO1,204,203,200_
Nesters – Siobhan Carroll The Oestridae – Robert Levy The Process Is a Process All Its Own – Peter Straub The Bad Hour – Christopher Golden Red Rabbit – Steve Rasnic Tem It’s All the Same Road in the End – Brian Hodge Fury – DB Waters Grave Goods – Gemma Files Between Dry Ribs – Gregory Norman Bossert The Days of Our Lives – Adam L. G. Nevill The House of Wonders – C.E. Ward The Numbers – Christopher Burns Bright Crown of Joy – Livia Llewellyn The Beautiful Thing We Will Become – Kristi DeMeester Wish You Were Here – Nadia Bulkin Ragman – Rebecca Lloyd What’s Out There? – Gary McMahon No Matter Which Way We Turned – Brian Evenson The Castellmarch Man – Ray Cluley The Ice Beneath Us – Steve Duffy On These Blackened Shores of Time – Brian Hodge

Edited by Ellen Datlow

Night Shade Books 2017

When I real-time review this anthology, my comments will appear in the thought stream below…